Articles
[…] Articles
- County May Use Nonjudicial Foreclosure for Nuisance Abatement LiensThe Court of Appeals held in a 2019 case that a County may sell a property in a nonjudicial tax foreclosure sale based upon a nuisance abatement lien. The nuisance abatement statute at O.C.G.A. 41-2-9 provides in part: “It shall be the duty of the appropriate county tax commissioner or municipal tax collector or city …
County May Use Nonjudicial Foreclosure for Nuisance Abatement Liens Read More »