Tax Deed Buyers Owe Homeowners Assessments and Taxes
[…] Condominiums O.C.G.A 44-3-80(e) (“(e) Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments and except as provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, the grantee in a conveyance of a condominium unit shall be jointly and severally liable with the grantor thereof for all unpaid assessments against the latter up to the time of the conveyance without prejudice to the grantee’s right to recover from the grantor the amounts paid by the grantee therefor…”).

Condominiums O.C.G.A. 44-3-109(a) (“(a) All sums lawfully assessed by the association against any unit owner or condominium unit, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining to that condominium unit, for fines, or otherwise, and all reasonable charges made to any unit owner or condominium unit for materials furnished or services rendered by the association at the owner’s request to or on behalf of the unit owner or condominium unit, shall, from the time the same become due and payable, be the personal obligation of the unit owner and constitute a lien in favor of the association on the condominium unit prior and superior to all other liens whatsoever except: (1) Liens for ad valorem taxes on the condominium unit; …”

O.C.G.A. 44-3-226(c) and O.C.G.A 44-3-80(e) address a new owner’s personal liability (i.e. the ability of the Association to sue them directly on the debt).  O.C.G.A. 44-3-232(a) and O.C.G.A. 44-3-109(a) deals with the Association having a lien on the property.