Tax Deed Buyers Owe Homeowners Assessments and Taxes
[…] They rely upon two statutes:

Property Owners’ Associations O.C.G.A. 44-3-226(c) (“Unless otherwise provided in the instrument and except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the grantee in a conveyance of a lot shall be jointly and severally liable with the grantor thereof for all unpaid assessments against the latter up to the time of the conveyance without prejudice to the grantee’s right to recover from the grantor the amounts paid by the grantee…”).

Property Owners’ Associations O.C.G.A. 44-3-232(a) (“All sums lawfully assessed by the association against any lot owner or property owners’ association lot, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining to that lot, fines, or otherwise, and all reasonable charges made to any lot owner or lot for materials furnished or services rendered by the association at the owner’s request to or on behalf of the lot owner or lot, shall, from the time the sums became due and payable, be the personal obligation of the lot owner and constitute a lien in favor of the association on the lot prior and superior to all other liens whatsoever except: (1) Liens for ad valorem taxes on the lot …”).