Jackson v. Wellington & Assocs., LLC, 389 F. Supp. 3d 1199, 1211 (N.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] App. 248, 249, 633 S.E.2d 629 (2006). However, these Respondents disagree as to the amount of priority the Court should afford the 2012 Fulton County/Georgia Fi. Fa.23The Georgia Department of Revenue, citing O.C.G.A. § 48-2-56, argues that because the 2012 Fulton County/Georgia Fi. Fa. is in the name of both the State of Georgia and Fulton County [See Doc. 73-16], only the “Georgia portion,” that is, the state portion of the taxes owed, has priority over its claims, while any amounts owed to Fulton County has no such priority. [Doc. 78 at 4]. The Court agrees.Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 48-2-56, “[l]iens for taxes shall rank among themselves as follows: (1) Taxes due the state; (2) Taxes due counties of the state….” O.C.G.A. § 48-2-56 (b). “[B]y adopting this statute, the [Georgia] legislature intended to assign priority to tax liens based upon the status of the taxing entity, regardless of the date the lien was created.” Vesta Holdings I v. Tax Comm’r, 259 Ga. App. 717, 719, 578 S.E.2d 293 (2003).