Derby Properties, LLC v. Watson, 346 Ga. App. 631, 816 S.E.2d 766 (2018)
[…] M7VEN Supportive Housing & Dev. Group, 301 Ga. 131, 800 S.E.2d 362 (2017). Thus, a plain reading of this paragraph of the nuisance abatement statute evinces that the County would have been entitled to collect the amount of the lien using either type of sale.

Moreover, the legislature expressly intended that judicial in rem tax foreclosure procedures be an alternative to nonjudicial tax foreclosure procedures, rather than replace them. The legislature made this intent abundantly clear in OCGA § 48–4–75, which reads:

The General Assembly finds that … nonjudicial tax foreclosure procedures are inefficient, lengthy, and commonly result in title to real property which is neither marketable nor insurable…. Consequently, the General Assembly further finds that the alternative to nonjudicial tax foreclosure procedures authorized by this article is an effective means of eliminating health and safety hazards by *634 putting certain tax delinquent properties back on the tax rolls and into productive use.

(Emphasis supplied.)