Derby Properties, LLC v. Watson, 346 Ga. App. 631, 816 S.E.2d 766 (2018)
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Graham v. McKesson Information Solutions, 279 Ga. App. 364, 366, 631 S.E.2d 424 (2006).2

**769 A plain reading of paragraph (b) (3) of the nuisance abatement statute merely demonstrates that where an entity has opted to pursue a judicial in rem tax foreclosure sale for delinquent ad valorem taxes, that proceeding “may include all amounts due” under *635 the nuisance abatement chapter as well. OCGA § 41–2–9 (b) (3).3 The very next paragraph plainly provides that where a property is subject to a nuisance abatement lien, the “[r]edemption of property from the lien may be made in accordance with the provisions” governing judicial in rem tax foreclosure sales. OCGA § 41–2–9 (b) (4).

Nothing in either of these two paragraphs compels the interpretation that a county must use a judicial in rem tax foreclosure sale when collecting on a nuisance abatement lien.