Community Renewal and Redemption v. Nix, 288 Ga. 439, 704 S.E.2d 759 (2011)
[…] It follows that the trial court correctly granted Nix’s motion to dismiss. See Ewing v. City of Atlanta, 281 Ga. 652, 653(2), 642 S.E.2d 100 (2007) (motion to dismiss properly granted if allegations disclose with certainty that plaintiff not entitled to relief under any state of provable facts).
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur.
All Citations

288 Ga. 439, 704 S.E.2d 759, 11 FCDR 45
Footnotes
1
OCGA § 48–4–47(a) provides, in pertinent part, that after notice to foreclose the right of redemption has been given, no action to invalidate the tax deed may be filed or maintained unless “the plaintiff in the action pays or legally tenders to the grantee in the deed or to his successors the full amount of the redemption price.”
2
It makes no difference that BOA’s security deed was recorded three months before DeKalb County conveyed the property to Nix. Under the doctrine of after acquired title, BOA’s title interest vested the instant Nix acquired title to the property. See Dillard v.