TDGA LLC v CBIRA LLC, 298 Ga 510 (2016)
[…] In my view, these additional considerations leave no doubt that the Court’s opinion reaches the correct conclusions.
I am authorized to state that Justice Blackwell joins in this concurrence.
All Citations

298 Ga. 510, 783 S.E.2d 107
Footnotes
1
Although OCGA § 48–4–45 provides that tax lienholders who receive proper statutory notice are divested of any interest in the property following the expiration of the redemption period, it appears that title insurance companies require the completion of a successful quiet title action to consider title truly marketable and insurable.
2
OCGA § 23–3–61 provides:
Any person, which term shall include a corporation, partnership, or other association, who claims an estate of freehold present or future or any estate for years of which at least five years are unexpired, including persons holding lands under tax deeds, in any land in this state, whether in the actual and peaceable possession thereof or not and whether the land is vacant or not, may bring a proceeding in rem against all the world to establish his title to the land and to determine all adverse claims thereto or to remove any particular cloud or clouds upon his title to the land, including an equity of redemption, which proceeding may be against all persons known or unknown who claim or might claim adversely to him, whether or not the petition discloses any known or possible claimants.
(Emphasis supplied.)
3
The Eleventh Amendment provides that the “Judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit … commenced or prosecuted against one of the … States” by citizens of another State. U.S. Const., Amdt. 11.
4